|
Advertise About
Live
TSX24,847▲ +0.44%
S&P 5005,612▲ +0.31%
Gold$3,342▼ −0.19%
BTC$108,240▲ 1.82%
WTI$78.40▲ +1.12%
USD/CAD1.3612▼ −0.08%
Silver$33.80▲ +0.62%
Uranium$92.50▲ +2.44%
TSX24,847▲ +0.44%
S&P 5005,612▲ +0.31%
Gold$3,342▼ −0.19%
BTC$108,240▲ 1.82%
WTI$78.40▲ +1.12%
USD/CAD1.3612▼ −0.08%
Silver$33.80▲ +0.62%
Uranium$92.50▲ +2.44%

Constellation Software Crosses $3,125: Why CSU Still Has Room to Run

Constellation Software hit $3,125.27 on the TSX on August 28, 2026 — up 1.80% on the day — as its relentless acquisition engine and vertical-market software moat keep institutional capital flowing north of the border.

Editorial independence
·
Reviewed by editorial team
·
Sources cited & linked
·
Not investment advice
3 min read
· Editorial Policy
aerial photography of Toronto, Canada
Photo by Patrick Tomasso on Unsplash
Key Takeaways
  • Constellation Software closed at $3,125.27 CAD on August 28, 2026, up 1.80%, with a market cap exceeding $67 billion CAD.
  • CSU deployed over $2.91 billion CAD in acquisitions in fiscal 2025, spanning more than 100 vertical-market software deals globally.
  • On a growth-adjusted free-cash-flow basis, CSU at 35x compares favourably to US peer Roper Technologies at 32x with half the revenue growth rate.
  • Retail investors should use limit orders; daily TSX liquidity runs $100–140 million CAD, adequate for retail but thin versus large-cap US tech.

Constellation Software (TSX: CSU) closed at $3,125.27 on August 28, 2026, adding 1.80% in a single session and pushing its market capitalization above $67 billion CAD. The Toronto-based acquirer of vertical-market software businesses has now compounded at roughly 30% annually since its 2006 IPO — a track record that rivals any technology compounder on the planet, including those trading on the Nasdaq.

The Acquisition Engine That Never Stops

Constellation’s model is deceptively simple: buy small, mission-critical software businesses at reasonable multiples, install capital-allocation discipline, and never sell. In fiscal 2025, the company deployed over $2.1 billion USD (approximately $2.91 billion CAD at the current 1.3869 exchange rate) across more than 100 acquisitions — a pace that has only accelerated as management has pushed subsidiaries like Topicus and Jonas Software to run their own autonomous M&A pipelines. The strategy creates a self-reinforcing flywheel: free cash flow funds acquisitions, which generate more free cash flow.

CEO Mark Leonard’s most recent shareholder letter flagged a deliberate expansion into larger platform acquisitions, a tactical shift that opens a broader addressable universe of targets. One confirmed 2026 transaction — the acquisition of a European municipal-software provider for approximately €180 million — illustrates CSU’s willingness to write bigger cheques without abandoning its return-hurdle discipline.

How CSU Stacks Up Against US Peers

Constellation trades at roughly 35x trailing free cash flow, a premium that looks steep in isolation but compresses sharply when measured against growth. For comparison, Roper Technologies — the closest US analog, also an acquirer of niche vertical-market software — trades at approximately 32x trailing FCF on the NYSE, with a revenue growth rate of roughly 10% annually. CSU’s organic revenue growth has consistently run 5–8%, but total revenue growth inclusive of acquisitions has exceeded 20% in each of the past five years. On a growth-adjusted basis, CSU’s valuation is arguably the more attractive entry point.

TSX Liquidity: What Retail Investors Need to Know

At $3,125 per share, CSU is one of the highest-priced stocks on the TSX, which can create a psychological barrier for retail investors accustomed to sub-$100 names. Average daily trading volume sits around 35,000–45,000 shares, generating roughly $100–140 million CAD in daily liquidity — thin by S&P 500 standards but more than sufficient for retail-sized orders. Investors should use limit orders rather than market orders, particularly during the first and last 30 minutes of the session when spreads can widen. No Canadian-listed ETF offers pure-play CSU exposure, though it features as a top holding in several TSX-listed technology and growth funds.

Bull Thesis

The bull case rests on two pillars: an effectively infinite acquisition runway (management estimates the global vertical-market software universe contains tens of thousands of acquirable businesses) and a balance sheet that generates enough free cash flow to be largely self-funding. If CSU sustains even 15% annual FCF-per-share growth over the next decade — below its historical average — today’s price implies a mid-teens annualized return before any multiple expansion.

Bear Thesis

The bear case centres on deal-flow saturation and rising competition: private equity firms, including Vista Equity and Thoma Bravo, are fishing in the same vertical-software pond, compressing acquisition multiples and threatening CSU’s return hurdles. A meaningful deceleration in FCF growth — or a high-profile acquisition that disappoints — could reprice a stock where there is very little margin of safety baked into the multiple at current levels.

Metric Constellation Software (CSU) Roper Technologies (ROP)
Share Price (Aug 28, 2026) $3,125.27 CAD ~$620 USD (~$860 CAD)
Trailing FCF Multiple ~35x ~32x
5-Yr Revenue CAGR (incl. M&A) >20% ~10%
Exchange TSX Nasdaq

James Nakamura

Boreal Markets Staff

Contributing writer at Boreal Markets.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Boreal Markets and SmallCap Communications Inc. are not registered investment advisers. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

The Boreal Brief

Canadian markets intelligence every morning before the open. Free.