- NVIDIA fell 0.99% to USD $217.56 (CAD ~$301.90) on August 20, 2026, while AMD dropped 3.71% to $466.42 amid export control concerns.
- The semiconductor upcycle remains in early-to-mid innings, driven by AI data centre demand and near-full TSMC utilization on advanced 3nm and 2nm nodes.
- Tightening U.S. export controls on China-bound chips — particularly NVIDIA’s H20 — represent the most significant near-term earnings risk for the sector.
- Canadian investors can access semiconductor exposure via SMH (CAD ~$778), direct NVDA purchases, or TSX-listed tech compounder Constellation Software (CSU).
NVIDIA (NVDA) closed at $217.56 on August 20, 2026, down 0.99%, while the VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) fell 1.55% to $560.92 — a pullback that analysts are characterizing as noise within a structural upcycle rather than a trend reversal. AMD led the sector lower, shedding 3.71% to $466.42 amid growing investor anxiety over tightening U.S. export controls that could crimp addressable markets for both companies in China. For Canadian investors, SMH at current levels translates to approximately CAD $778.11 per unit at today’s USD/CAD rate of 1.3872.
Where We Are in the Semiconductor Cycle
The semiconductor industry moves in well-documented boom-and-bust cycles, and the weight of evidence suggests we remain in the early-to-mid innings of a data-centre-driven upcycle that began in earnest in 2024. NVIDIA’s data center revenue has compounded at triple-digit rates for six consecutive quarters, fuelled by hyperscaler demand for H100 and Blackwell GPU clusters. TSMC, the world’s dominant contract chipmaker, is running advanced nodes — 3nm and the nascent 2nm process — at near-full utilization, a reliable leading indicator that end demand is robust. Inventory corrections that plagued the PC and smartphone segments in 2022–2023 have largely cleared, leaving data centre AI inference and training as the cycle’s primary engine.
AMD’s 3.71% single-day drop is worth contextualizing. The company’s MI300X AI accelerator has gained legitimate traction with cloud providers seeking alternatives to NVIDIA’s premium-priced Hopper and Blackwell lines. AMD’s competitive position is structurally stronger than it was in prior cycles — it shares TSMC’s leading-edge nodes and has closed the software ecosystem gap with ROCm improvements. The sell-off appears tied to margin concerns following revised guidance from a downstream memory supplier, not a fundamental deterioration in AMD’s AI roadmap.
US-China Export Controls: The Wildcard
The Biden-era chip export controls, subsequently tightened under the current administration, continue to evolve and represent the single largest exogenous risk to semiconductor earnings estimates. NVIDIA’s China-compliant H20 chip — a downgraded variant engineered to satisfy export thresholds — has faced renewed regulatory scrutiny in 2026, with Commerce Department officials signalling a possible further reduction in permissible compute density for export. China accounted for roughly 12–15% of NVIDIA’s revenue in its most recent fiscal year, meaning any hard ban on H20 shipments would create a material earnings headwind. AMD faces a parallel exposure through its MI300-series export variants.
On the supply side, TSMC’s widely reported discussions about establishing advanced packaging capacity in Canada — potentially in Ontario’s growing semiconductor corridor — have added a domestic angle to an otherwise U.S.-centric policy story. A Canadian TSMC facility, even at a smaller scale than its Arizona fabs, would represent a landmark moment for Canadian industrial policy and a direct beneficiary for domestic engineering and materials suppliers.
How Canadian Investors Can Gain Exposure
Canadian retail investors have several practical pathways into semiconductors. SMH, the VanEck Semiconductor ETF, is the most liquid and diversified vehicle, holding NVDA, TSMC ADRs, AMD, Broadcom, and ASML in its top positions. At USD $560.92 (CAD ~$778), it offers broad cycle exposure without single-stock concentration risk. NVDA can be purchased directly on the NYSE through any Canadian discount brokerage with USD trading capability; at USD $217.56 (CAD ~$301.90), it remains the highest-conviction pure-play on AI infrastructure buildout. Investors seeking TSX-listed technology exposure can look to Constellation Software (CSU), which closed up 3.48% to $3,102.90 today — a reminder that domestic tech leadership continues to compound regardless of semiconductor cycle timing.
| Security | Price (USD) | Price (CAD) | Day Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA (NVDA) | $217.56 | ~$301.90 | -0.99% |
| AMD | $466.42 | ~$647.14 | -3.71% |
| SMH ETF | $560.92 | ~$778.11 | -1.55% |
| Constellation Software (CSU) | CAD $3,102.90 | +3.48% | |
Today’s pullback is the kind of short-term volatility that long-term semiconductor investors should expect and, in many cases, welcome. The structural demand drivers — AI model training, inference at the edge, sovereign AI buildouts, and automotive compute — are not quarter-to-quarter phenomena. Canadian investors with a 12–24 month horizon and appropriate risk tolerance have a well-defined entry point if today’s prices hold into next week’s options expiry.