|
Advertise About
Live
TSX24,847▲ +0.44%
S&P 5005,612▲ +0.31%
Gold$3,342▼ −0.19%
BTC$108,240▲ 1.82%
WTI$78.40▲ +1.12%
USD/CAD1.3612▼ −0.08%
Silver$33.80▲ +0.62%
Uranium$92.50▲ +2.44%
TSX24,847▲ +0.44%
S&P 5005,612▲ +0.31%
Gold$3,342▼ −0.19%
BTC$108,240▲ 1.82%
WTI$78.40▲ +1.12%
USD/CAD1.3612▼ −0.08%
Silver$33.80▲ +0.62%
Uranium$92.50▲ +2.44%

TSX Surges 300 Points at Open as Gold, Copper Drive Materials Higher

The TSX Composite jumped 0.85% in the first 15 minutes of Friday trading, outpacing a modest S&P 500 gain as a powerful metals rally — gold at $4,211 and copper up 2.74% — fuelled Canada's resource-heavy index.

Editorial independence
·
Reviewed by editorial team
·
Sources cited & linked
·
Not investment advice
3 min read
· Editorial Policy
An architectural shot of a green glass ceiling
Photo by Ridham Supriyanto on Unsplash
Key Takeaways
  • The TSX Composite opened up 0.85% to 35,444, gaining roughly 300 points and sharply outperforming the S&P 500’s +0.21% open.
  • Silver surged 3.26% to $60.99/oz and copper jumped 2.74%, driving outsized early gains in TSX materials and mining sectors.
  • Gold hit $4,211.70/oz (+1.32%), equivalent to approximately $6,007 CAD/oz, boosting Canadian senior gold producers at the open.
  • WTI crude slipped 0.60% to $90.94/bbl, making TSX energy the early laggard and partially offsetting broad index strength.

9:45 AM ET — The TSX Composite burst out of the gate Friday morning, adding roughly 300 points to 35,444 (+0.85%) in the first quarter-hour of trade — more than quadrupling the S&P 500’s tepid +0.21% gain to 7,782. The divergence is no accident: a sweeping overnight rally in precious and base metals is supercharging Canada’s commodity-weighted index while New York plays catch-up.

Metals Are Running the Show

Gold climbed to $4,211.70 per ounce (+1.32%), equivalent to roughly $6,007 CAD/oz at the current USD/CAD rate of 1.4262 — a fresh psychological milestone for bullion bulls. Silver is the standout mover of the morning, surging 3.26% to $60.99/oz (~$86.98 CAD), its sharpest single-session open in weeks. Copper is not far behind, jumping 2.74% to $6.6975/lb, a signal that industrial demand expectations are repricing higher. Materials and mining names on the TSX are seeing immediate follow-through, with senior gold producers and copper developers gapping up at the open on unusually heavy volume.

The overnight catalyst appears to be a combination of renewed safe-haven demand and a weaker-than-expected U.S. dollar index, which loosened the pressure valve on dollar-denominated commodities. Silver’s outsized move relative to gold — the gold-to-silver ratio compressing sharply — suggests speculative money is rotating into the more leveraged metal, a pattern typically associated with risk-on positioning within the precious metals complex.

Energy Is the Drag

Not every sector is celebrating. WTI crude slipped 0.60% to $90.94/bbl and Brent fell 0.96% to $103.28/bbl in early trade, putting TSX energy names on the back foot. The crude pullback follows overnight inventory signals and profit-taking after oil’s recent run above the $90 threshold. Canadian integrated producers and pipeline names are lagging the broader index early, partially offsetting the materials surge.

Early Sector Snapshot

Sector / AssetDirectionKey Move
TSX Materials / Mining▲ LeadingGold +1.32%, Silver +3.26%, Copper +2.74%
TSX Composite▲ +0.85%35,444 pts
S&P 500▲ +0.21%7,782 pts
NASDAQ▲ +0.32%27,280 pts
TSX Energy▼ LaggingWTI -0.60%, Brent -0.96%

What to Watch Through the Morning

The NASDAQ’s +0.32% open to 27,280 suggests tech is not driving the North American session — this is squarely a commodities story. Traders should watch whether silver can hold above $60/oz through the first hour, as a failure there would signal the early spike is speculative rather than structural. On the TSX, gap-up opens in mid- and small-cap miners warrant scrutiny: volume confirmation in the first 30 minutes will determine whether these moves have institutional backing or are retail-driven momentum plays. With oil on the defensive, energy’s relative weakness could cap the TSX’s upside if metals momentum fades into the lunch hour.

Sarah Lachance

Boreal Markets Staff

Contributing writer at Boreal Markets.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Boreal Markets and SmallCap Communications Inc. are not registered investment advisers. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

The Boreal Brief

Canadian markets intelligence every morning before the open. Free.